Numerology study · fixed archive snapshot

Dates and sums.
Do the numbers connect?

Every draw from 23 March 2012 through 13 October 2026. We reduce the date and the winning-number sums to 1–9, count patterns, and compare them with fair independent draws.

998Draws examined
27Tests corrected together
0Tests significant after correction

How each number is calculated

Keep adding the digits until one digit remains. We use 1–9, without retaining master numbers 11, 22 or 33, matching the reduction used for personal year, month and day in our calculator.

13 October 2026 exampleCalculationRoot
Full calendar date1+3+1+0+2+0+2+6 = 15 → 1+56
Five main numbers11+17+20+22+35 = 105 → 1+0+56
Two Euro numbers4+8 = 12 → 1+23
All seven numbers105+12 = 117 → 1+1+79

The date and main-number roots matched in this draw. Across all draws they matched 118 times, compared with 110.9 expected under the fair-draw baseline.

Which sum roots appear most?

Mint: observed draws. Purple: mathematical expected count. Each row shows observed / expected. Both bars use the same scale beginning at zero. These are counts of drawn combinations, not counts of people who won.

RootFive main numbersTwo Euro numbersAll seven
111310595
211792106
3114121120
4107115111
5108110113
6110125113
7115106109
8105116122
9109108109

Exact date-to-sum matches

Date factorSum groupObserved matchesExpected matchesObserved share
Full calendar dateFive main numbers118110.911.82%
Full calendar dateTwo Euro numbers106110.910.62%
Full calendar dateAll seven numbers100110.910.02%
Day of monthFive main numbers103110.910.32%
Day of monthTwo Euro numbers130110.913.03%
Day of monthAll seven numbers111110.911.12%
Calendar monthFive main numbers121110.912.12%
Calendar monthTwo Euro numbers133110.813.33%
Calendar monthAll seven numbers120110.912.02%
Calendar yearFive main numbers107110.910.72%
Calendar yearTwo Euro numbers95108.09.52%
Calendar yearAll seven numbers107110.910.72%

Expectation uses each draw's applicable Euro-number pool. A descriptive surplus or deficit is not proof of a prediction rule.

Explore the relationship

Rows: date-factor root. Columns: winning-sum root. Each cell is the number of matching draw records for that pair, including non-equal pairs.

The most common unreduced sums

These rankings describe the sums before digit reduction. Raw sums naturally have different chances because some can be formed by many more legal combinations.

Five main numbers

Raw sumDrawsReduced root
120223
128182
133187
129173
139174
114166
118161
126169
154161
119152

Two Euro numbers

Raw sumDrawsReduced root
12913
13854
15836
11812
9799
10761
7707
14705
8658
17518

All seven numbers

Raw sumDrawsReduced root
125208
143208
138193
129183
147183
121174
149165
132156
159156
160157

What about your personal day?

The calculator's personal day also uses your birth day and birth month. Algebraically it is the full-date root shifted around the 1–9 cycle by (birth day + birth month) modulo 9. Changing the birthday relabels the same calendar cycle; it does not add independent information about a lottery draw. Birth year and name are not used in this particular daily-number formula.

A full seven-number root is likewise determined by the main and Euro sum roots: reduce(main root + Euro root). Those three views are related, so a coincidence across them cannot count as three independent discoveries.

Did we find evidence of a connection?

No robust association was found after correcting the 27 comparisons together. The tests covered overall root frequencies, full-date/day/month/year relationships, and exact equal-root matches. This is an exploratory analysis of an archive already examined in earlier studies.

For fairness, the baseline counts every possible five-of-50 main-number sum exactly and every two-number Euro sum under the historical pools of 8, 10 and 12. Overall frequency tests use 50,000 null simulations per sum group. Date-association tests use 9,999 permutations within the historical pool regimes. Equal-root counts use a Poisson-binomial test. Holm correction applies to all 27 comparisons.

The most frequent root is not necessarily more likely in the next draw. Any proposed prediction rule needs to be fixed before testing it on new results. No new number-selection strategy is adopted from these rankings.

Inspect every test
TestDate factorSum groupUnadjusted pHolm-adjusted p
Root frequency vs fair draws—Five main numbers0.99701.0000
Root frequency vs fair draws—Two Euro numbers0.59551.0000
Root frequency vs fair draws—All seven numbers0.80851.0000
Date / sum-root associationFull calendar dateFive main numbers0.60201.0000
Date / sum-root associationFull calendar dateTwo Euro numbers0.96671.0000
Date / sum-root associationFull calendar dateAll seven numbers0.04331.0000
Date / sum-root associationDay of monthFive main numbers0.91941.0000
Date / sum-root associationDay of monthTwo Euro numbers0.44161.0000
Date / sum-root associationDay of monthAll seven numbers0.87211.0000
Date / sum-root associationCalendar monthFive main numbers0.97921.0000
Date / sum-root associationCalendar monthTwo Euro numbers0.72971.0000
Date / sum-root associationCalendar monthAll seven numbers0.73651.0000
Date / sum-root associationCalendar yearFive main numbers0.66711.0000
Date / sum-root associationCalendar yearTwo Euro numbers0.72911.0000
Date / sum-root associationCalendar yearAll seven numbers0.87051.0000
Exact root equalityFull calendar dateFive main numbers0.50081.0000
Exact root equalityFull calendar dateTwo Euro numbers0.66181.0000
Exact root equalityFull calendar dateAll seven numbers0.29471.0000
Exact root equalityDay of monthFive main numbers0.46031.0000
Exact root equalityDay of monthTwo Euro numbers0.06581.0000
Exact root equalityDay of monthAll seven numbers1.00001.0000
Exact root equalityCalendar monthFive main numbers0.33251.0000
Exact root equalityCalendar monthTwo Euro numbers0.03240.8752
Exact root equalityCalendar monthAll seven numbers0.38391.0000
Exact root equalityCalendar yearFive main numbers0.74161.0000
Exact root equalityCalendar yearTwo Euro numbers0.20111.0000
Exact root equalityCalendar yearAll seven numbers0.74161.0000

Open records

Download every draw and calculated number (CSV) · Full test results, matrix data and mathematical baseline (JSON) · Official source

Snapshot through 13 October 2026; this dated study does not automatically include subsequent draws. The main lab and its results archive continue updating separately.

Return to your current ticket →